The state of feed changes glycometabolism in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
KAN Yuki  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20803620)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords咀嚼 / インスリン / アディポネクチン / 糖尿病
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではインスリンの構造と機能の観点から、咀嚼との関係を明らかにする。さらに、イ
ンスリンを介さない血糖調節するタンパクであるUCP-1、インスリン抵抗性と関連するアテ
ィポネクチンを測定することにより、咀嚼が包括的な糖代謝系に与える影響について検討す
る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In relation to the dental field and diabetes, there are only reports on prevention and the prevention of disease worsening, such as the fact that chewing can prevent overeating and prevent lifestyle-related diseases, and that periodontal disease tends to worsen in diabetic patients, so care is necessary. This study attempted to verify the effect of mastication on diabetes and its mechanism. The results of this study suggest that mastication contributes to the maintenance of insulin sensitivity in healthy mice and may affect insulin resistance by influencing insulin signaling in a mouse model of diabetes mellitus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は咀嚼が糖代謝系に与える影響を検討した。その成果より健常マウスにおいて咀嚼がインスリン感受性の維持・グルカゴン分泌に寄与していること、糖尿病モデルマウスにおいて咀嚼はインスリンシグナルに影響を与えることにより、インスリン抵抗性に影響を与える可能性が示唆された。これまで咀嚼は過食の予防等予防・疾患の悪化防止のために勧められてきたが、本研究の結果により、咀嚼は糖尿病の予防のみならず、糖尿病の治療戦略の一つとして用いることができる可能性が示唆された。