Effects of Daytime Biofeedback Training on Sleep grinding and Central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI-SAITO Konatsu  明海大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00824533)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsブラキシズム / 携帯型咀嚼筋筋電図 / バイオフィードバック訓練 / グラインディング / グライディング / 睡眠時ブラキシズム
Outline of Research at the Start
中枢におけるバイオフィードバックループの関与が考えられているものの,詳細は解明されていない.本研究で用いるEMG-BF訓練は音刺激による聴覚フィードバックであり,中枢に対する学習効果を利用した認知行動療法の一つである.SBは睡眠関連運動異常症であり,SBの減少は中枢系に何らかの影響が与えた結果生じた現象の一つと考えられている.即ちSBの減少は,睡眠状態の変化の結果であることが考えられる.そこで日中にEMG-BF訓練を行うことが,睡眠の質に変化を及ぼすのではないかという仮説のもと,脳波と心電図をパラメーターとした解析を本研究で実施する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bruxism is a critical issue from the dental practical point of view, and masticatory muscle electromyographic (EMG) biofeedback (BF) is one of the strategies of the cognitive behavioral therapies used for its regulation. The previous study revealed that EMG tonic components during sleep decreased after daytime EMG-BF. However, the effect of daytime EMG-BF on rhythmical masticatory muscle activity (RMMA) has not been clarified yet. The present study therefore, aimed to examine the effect of EMG-BF training to reduce daytime clenching on the phasic components of EMG during sleep.
These results suggest that using EMG-BF training for daytime bruxism can work as an effective approach to regulate nocturnal bruxism in terms of the phasic and tonic components. With the limitation of study design, it can concluded that daytime EMG-BF may have potential therapeutic strategy to regulate sleep bruxism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブラキシズム(咬みしめや歯ぎしり)は口腔内装置の破壊や歯の咬耗を引き起こすだけでなく,歯周病や顎関節症などにも影響をおよぼすとされています.しかしながら,ブラキシズムの発生機序や診断基準などは未だ解明されていません.これまでに日中のバイオフィードバック訓練により夜間のブラキシズムの抑制効果が報告されています.ただし,この報告ではクレンチング(咬みしめ)に対する研究報告であり,グラインディング(歯ぎしり)に対する研究報告はありません.そこで本研究では,日中のバイオフィードバック訓練により夜間のグラインディングの抑制効果を検証することを目的としています.