Establish diagnostic criteria for awake bruxism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
SATO Masayuki  明海大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10708506)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords覚醒時ブラキシズム / 筋電図 / カットオフ値 / 筋電図記録 / クレンチング / バイオフィードバック訓練(EMG-BF訓練) / EMG測定
Outline of Research at the Start
歯科臨床において最も不足していることの一つが、検査に基づく診断のプロセスである。歯科臨床上大きな問題となっている「ブラキシズム」に対しては、検査方法、検査値の評価基準、診断、治療効果の評価といったあらゆる面で未解決のままである。特に近年、日中のクレンチングによる顎口腔さらには全身への為害作用が多数報告されているなかで、客観的評価はほとんどなされていないのが現状である。そこで、本研究では歯科臨床上大きな課題である、「力のコントロール」に対する客観的検査基準を設定することを目的に、咀嚼筋筋電図による検査方法と評価方法を検討したい.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Awake bruxism has not yet reached consensus in many aspects such as diagnosis and assessment of therapeutic effects. Therefore, we examined the characteristics of EMG for awake bruxism. The ROC curve was obtained from the sensitivity and specificity. The muscle activity at the time of maximum biting (MVC: maximum voluntary contraction) was set to 100%, and the muscle activity was assessed as a relative value. The bruxism group and the control group were divided according to the presence or absence of clinical findings, and the cutoff value to distinguish them was calculated. As a result, the area under the ROC curve was 0.68 and the cutoff value was 3.1 times / h in the event with 20% MVC duration of 1s or longer. It was suggested that EMG is effective in assessment of awake bruxism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科臨床上大きな問題となっている日中のブラキシズム(歯ぎしり,くいしばり)は評価方法や治療効果の基準が明確には定義されていません.本研究ではブラキシズムの評価に有効とされる筋電図検査を利用して日中の筋活動を調査しました.その結果、日中のブラキシズムに対する評価の有効性が認められました.今後の目標として,臨床現場に応用し評価の可能性を拡大することにより社会に貢献するという点に本研究の社会的意義があります.