Quantitative Sensory Testing for Occlusal Discomfort Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKI Mika  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助教 (00800749)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords咬合違和感 / QST / GHQ / 定量的感覚試験 / 精神健康調査
Outline of Research at the Start
臨床において、検査所見は問題ないにもかかわらず、患者がかみ合わせが気になるので治してほしいと訴えることがあり、多くの歯科医師を悩ませている。現在において、精神疾患に起因、あるいは末梢神経に起因するという報告があるが、診断方法や治療方法は確立されていない。本研究は、「咬合違和感患者の歯および咬筋における感覚を客観的に捉えることはできないか?」を検討する目的で、感覚検査を試みる。将来的に咬合違和感患者の原因を明らかにし、その対処法の立案につながると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Occlusal discomfort syndrome has been defined as persistent uncomfortable feelings of intercuspal position continuing for more than 6 months without evidence of physical occlusal discrepancy. Although various dental treatments (e. g. occlusal adjustment, orthodontic treatment and prosthetic reconstruction) are attempted to solve occlusal dysesthesia, they rarely reach a satisfactory result, neither for patients nor dentists. The aim of this study was to investigate somatosensory of gingiva between occlusal discomfort syndrome patients and healthy participants by using a standardized battery of quantitative sensory testing(QST). Moreover, Psychological factors were evaluated with the General Health Questionnaire (GHQ).
Our result suggest that occlusal discomfort syndrome may be more related to psychological factors than somatosensory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、咬合違和感は精神疾患に起因、あるいは末梢の自己感覚受容機能の失調に起因するという報告があるがその分類は困難であり、診断方法の確立がされておらず、多くの歯科医師を悩ませている。本研究では、咬合違和感を訴える患者と健常者のQSTを用いた歯肉の感覚検査およびGHQをも用いた心理社会的因子を比較し検討を行った。将来的にQSTおよびGHQを用いて咬合違和感を訴える患者の原因を分類し、その対処法の立案の一助となると考えられる。