Development of adhesive system of non-precious metal for CAD/CAM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Taro  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助教 (60778281)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsチタン / 接着 / 過酸化水素水処理 / シラン処理 / コンポジットレジン / 機械的性質 / 接着強さ / 機械的特性 / エックス線光電子分光法 / CAD/CAM / ノンプレシャスメタル / シランカップリング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、CAD/CAMで加工された歯科用非貴金属材料(ノンプレシャスメタル)、特にチタンやコバルトクロム合金についての補綴装置への応用を想定し、過酸化水素水処理を行ったこれらの金属表面と、前装用材料や装着材料であるコンポジットレジンとの長期接着耐久性の評価・検討を行う。①金属表面への水酸基の導入、②シラン処理の操作からなる、臨床応用が可能な新規ノンプレシャスメタル接着システムの構築を最終的な目的とした基礎的研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to develop adhesive system of non-precious metal (Ti) for CAD/CAM. The results reveal the optimal condition for the Ti adhesive system, which consists of (1) Ti surface oxidation with hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) and (2) silane modification of the oxidized Ti surface with γ-MPTS. The hydroperoxyl group, Ti-OOH, which was introduced at the Ti surface by H2O2 oxidation, allowed for the formation of a tightly-packed adsorption layer of γ-MPTS on the Ti surface and enhanced the bonding performance of the dual-curable resin cement. The Ti adhesive system showed a better bonding performance than conventional metal primer adhesive systems, regardless of whether the dual-curable resin cement was light- or chemically cured.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、歯科臨床において歯科用CAD/CAM技術が補綴装置の製作に用いられている。使用可能な素材も金属材料や複合材料など多種類にわたり、チタンのその一つである。近年の社会情勢により歯科補綴治療に欠かせない貴金属(金やパラジウム等)の価格が高騰し問題になっている。チタンはその優れた物理的、生物学的性質だけでなく、貴金属に比較し安定した価格を示すことから、従来の歯科用金属材料に置き換わる材料として考えられており、チタン製補綴装置の装着等に有効な接着システムが求められる。本研究から得られた新規接着システムは、チタンの接着に効果的な一つの手法と考えられる。