Elucidation of the relationship of chewing tongue movement, posture adjustment and food texture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kakudo Masaki  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80758061)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords舌運動 / 超音波画像検査 / 咀嚼 / 嚥下 / 舌 / オーラルリハビリテーション / 口腔リハビリテーション / 姿勢調整 / 超音波 / 姿勢 / 咀嚼開始食品 / 超音波診断装置 / 物性
Outline of Research at the Start
一般的に摂食嚥下障害を有する患者ごとに姿勢調整と食品の物性の調整が必要であるとされているが,その調整の基準は嚥下時の誤嚥防止を念頭に考案された基準であり,咀嚼に関しては未だ明確な評価基準や評価方法はない.また,超音波画像検査は内科、産婦人科および小児科等の多岐に渡る診療科目において臨床応用されており,安全性と操作性に優れている.さらに少ない侵襲性でリアルタイムに観察でき,客観的に直接舌自体を評価できる検査法は超音波検査以外に存在しない.本研究は咀嚼時における舌運動の評価を超音波画像検査を用いて行い,脳血管障害者や認知症患者の咀嚼能力に合った姿勢調整と食品の選択基準を確立することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effects of posture adjustment during food intake and differences in foods on tongue movement during mastication using ultrasonography. It was shown that the difference between crushing with the tongue and mastication can be discriminated by visually observing the ultrasonic image of the tongue movement in the chewing start meal(CSM). Ultrasound image analysis from the start of CSM intake to swallowing showed that tongue movement increased with amount of food.
Regarding the effect of posture adjustment on tongue movement during mastication, it was clarified that the smaller the angle of trunk tilt, the greater the tongue movement at the end of mastication. When performing masticatory training using CSM with trunk tilt, it is recommended to secure at least 45 degrees of the head position with respect to the horizontal plane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は摂食嚥下障害者に行うリハビリテーション時に行われる姿勢調整や訓練食品の物理的性状が咀嚼時舌運動に与える影響について超音波画像を用いて検討しました.嚥下訓練ではもっぱら誤嚥予防および適正な嚥下運動を促すために体幹傾斜を伴う姿勢調整が行われます.しかし,体幹傾斜が咀嚼時舌運動に与える影響は明らかではありません.本研究で用いた咀嚼開始食品(プロセスリード,大塚製薬工場)を用いた咀嚼では,少なくとも頭位は水平面に対して45度以上を確保することで,座位と同等の咀嚼運動時舌運動が再現され,咀嚼訓練において有用な知見が得られました.