Elucidation of the pathogenesis of Alzheimer's disease induced by occlusal disharmony.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Tsutsumi Takashi  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (70736652)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯学 / 認知症 / アルツハイマー
Outline of Research at the Start
アルツハイマー病は、主に高齢者にみられる疾患で、認知機能の低下を主徴とする疾患で、bアミロイドの脳内への蓄積が代表的な原因である。これまでは bアミロイドは脳組織に限局して発現するとされてきたが、最近の研究により脳以外の末梢組織においても発現することが分かってきている。
また、高齢者の咬合不正は一定数存在すると想定されるが、全身への見かけ上の重篤度の低さから適切な治療がされず放置されているケースが多く存在する。本研究では、咬合不正モデルマウスを用いて、咬合不正と認知機能低下との相関関係を確実にし、咬合不正周辺の歯周組織がアルツハイマー病原因物質の発生源であるか解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that hyperocclusion decreases cognition via Alzheimer's disease-associated molecule expression in the brain. The present study is aimed to elucidate the relationships among occlusal disharmony, cytokine and cognitive-regulated molecule expression in the brain, and the impairment of learning and memory cognition. The expression levels of amyloid-β and phosphorylated tau were significantly upregulated 1 week after hyperocclusal loading in the hippocampus of 2-month-old mice but were constant in 12-month-old mice. Occlusal disharmony-induced interleukin-1β expression may contribute to accumulation of cognitive suppressor molecules such as amyloid-β and phosphorylated tau and activate their clearance proteins, resulting in protection against transient dementia in young but not older individuals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー型認知症は、代表的な認知機能低下を誘発する疾患としてしられており、近年になってようやく治療薬が認可されつつあるが、いまだに十分な薬効は証明されていない。よって、その発症や進行の予防方法の究明が重要となる。アルツハイマー型認知症の発症と相関関係を示す疾患はいくつか報告されているが、歯科領域では歯周病がもっとも研究報告が多く、歯周病治療が一定の効果があることは証明されている。しかしながら、口腔機能としては同等に重要とされる咬合との因果関係を示す報告は乏しいため、有意義な実験データが得られれば重要な知見となることが期待できる。