Investigation of the effect of oral function on healthy life expectancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Eijiro Yamaga  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (30706875)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高齢者歯科 / 口腔機能 / 口腔関連QoL / 主観的咀嚼能力 / 義歯満足度 / 無歯顎 / 口腔機能低下症 / 健康長寿 / 共分散構造分析 / QoL / 食・栄養
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者において、口腔機能の維持・向上が健康長寿への重要な役割を担うと考えられている。口腔機能評価の重要な因子として、口腔機能低下症に代表される7指標やそれらを取り巻く因子が挙げられる。しかし、それら口腔機能評価項目は複雑に関連しあっているために、その全体像を掴むことは容易ではなく、評価項目が適正であるかはいまだ不明である。本研究では、本学スペシャルケア外来の来院患者を対象に、口腔機能低下症の7指標・食品多様性・低栄養・QOL・生活機能および歯科関連検査のデータ収集を行い、その関連性を共分散構造分析にて解析する。本研究の成果が、高齢者歯科治療における臨床判断の一助となるだろう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 43 subjects (who hoped to have upper and lower dentures fabricated at the University Hospital) were analyzed. Using four examination items: ①. Oral hygiene: Tongue Coating Index (TCI), ②. Oral dryness: degree of moistness of oral mucosa (Oral Moisture Meter: Mucus, Life), ③. Occlusal force: bite pressure test (Dental Prescale II, G.C.), ④. Masticatory function: masticatory ability test (Glucolum, G.C.) and three outcomes (perceived chewing ability, denture satisfaction, and Oral Health Impact Profile score: OHIP score) were investigated. Of these combinations, those found to be associated were TCI and denture satisfaction, TCI and OHIP scores, masticatory function and perceived chewing ability, and masticatory function and OHIP scores.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、口腔機能が食品摂取およびOral Health-Related Quality of Lifeに影響をしている可能性が示唆されました。例えば、定期的な口腔ケアによる口腔清掃状況の向上や義歯を新しく作製して咀嚼能力を改善することで食べられる物の種類が豊富になり、高齢者における健康的な日常生活に寄与している可能性がわかりました。これにより、TCIやグルコラムの値を臨床の場で測定することで高齢者歯科治療における計画立案の一助になると考えられます。