| Project/Area Number |
19K19120
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Kouta Nagoya 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (10806491)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 嚥下 / 喉頭感覚 / ラット / 筋電図 / 感覚入力 / リドカイン / 咀嚼 / 呼吸 / 神経記録 / ニューロン記録 / 相互変調効果 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
摂食嚥下障害を有する高齢者の多くは咀嚼をはじめとする口腔機能や呼吸機能に問題を抱えている。摂食嚥下運動において、咀嚼運動や呼吸運動と嚥下運動の協調は欠かせないが、それぞれの神経機構やお互いの相互作用についてはほとんど知られていない。本研究は、生理学的手法を用いて、脳幹延髄レベルにおける咀嚼、嚥下、呼吸の機能的相互作用を明らかにすることを目的とする。本研究結果は、嚥下における咀嚼運動を含む口腔機能や呼吸機能の重要性を再認識し、さらに口腔機能や呼吸機能の改善が摂食嚥下運動にいかなる効果をもたらすかという摂食嚥下リハビリテーションに対する論理的根拠を与えることにつながると期待している。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We changed the plan of this study due to the technical problem. According to the previous studies, we hypothesized that the presence and degree of the laryngeal sensation changes the swallowing function such as the frequency and the swallowing related muscle activity. However, the physiological effects of the laryngeal sensation for the swallowing reflex are unknown. So, we analyzed the changing of swallowing by EMG recording with the stimulated frequency and the laryngeal lidocaine anesthesia. The stimulated frequency and the laryngeal lidocaine anesthesia changed the distribution of the swallowing reflex type and the swallowing related muscle activity. Thus, this study suggested that the presence and degree of the laryngeal sensation affected the swallowing function.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
喉頭感覚入力の有無や程度の違いが嚥下関連筋の筋活動を変調させている可能性が示唆された。このことより、喉頭に感覚入力がある状態、例えば、少量の食物を用いる直接訓練を行なっている際などの方が嚥下関連筋をより活動させ、リハビリテーションとして効果的であることが再確認された。ただ単に刺激入力を大きくし、すぐに嚥下反射を誘発させるのではなく、適度な刺激で一定時間刺激を入力した状態で誘発された嚥下反射の方がよりリハビリテーションとしては効果的な可能性があり、今後新たなリハビリテーション方法を模索する上で非常に重要となってくると考えられる。