Project/Area Number |
19K19121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 咀嚼能力 / 側方歯群交換期 / 小学生 / 身体能力 / 体格 / 歯列交換期 / 咬合力 / 咀嚼速度 / 肥満 / 食品摂取状況 / 身体機能 / 摂取可能食品 / 咀嚼機能検査 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
小児期の咀嚼機能発達不全は,成人期の咀嚼機能を低下させ,高齢者における咀嚼機能障害を重篤化する遠因となる.このため,小児の咀嚼機能の発達を促すことが重要であるが,歯列交換期の咀嚼機能を客観的に評価し,その影響因子を研究した報告は非常に少ない.このことから,本研究では,咀嚼能力の低下が見られる側方歯交換期を含めた歯列交換期における摂取可能食品と咀嚼能力との関連性,および食品摂取状況が咀嚼能力の発達に及ぼす影響について明らかにするために,兵庫県の1箇所の小学校の4-6年生を対象に学校歯科検診時,Hellmannの歯齢,咀嚼能力,身体能力測定,摂取食品状況を3年間継続的に調査し,統計学的検討を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the masticatory ability during the mixed dentition period. For this purpose, a cross-sectional study was conducted on 229 elementary school children (117 boys and 112 girls, average age 11.2±0.9 years old) from the 4th to 6th grades who are undergoing the mixed dentition period. As a result, the masticatory ability during mixed dentition period showed a temporary decrease in the shearing ability, while the mixing ability did not differ between tooth ages, showing different characteristics. Analysis of factors related to masticatory ability suggested that shearing ability was associated with masticatory time and maximum bite force, and mixing ability was associated with masticatory time and obesity tendency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
咀嚼能力に影響する因子として、咬断能力において、咬合力が強く、咀嚼時間が長く、年齢が高い場合、有意に上昇する傾向を示したことから、学童期の小児は、歯列交換に伴う一時的な咀嚼能力の低下を、咀嚼時間が長くなるような食事を実施することで補える可能性が推察された。また、混合能力において、ローレル指数が有意な説明変数として選ばれた。このことから、成人期では咀嚼能力と体格との関連性が数多く報告されており、学童期においても体重の増加に繋がる要因を改善し、個人の咀嚼機能に合わせた食生活を行うことが必要であることが示唆された。