Objective evaluation method of ingestible food derived from tongue function measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Minagi Yoshitomo  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (30755351)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords摂食嚥下リハビリテーション / 舌機能 / 顎口腔機能 / 食品工学 / 摂食嚥下障害 / スクイージング
Outline of Research at the Start
物性の異なる10種類のゼリーのスクイージングによる破砕限界を個人のスクイージング(舌による押しつぶし)能力と考え,舌圧測定システムを用いたスクイージング中の舌圧発現(以下機能時舌圧)に加え,「緊張時の舌の硬さ」,「弛緩時の舌の硬さ」および現在上市されている舌圧測定器(Oralize,JMS社)から得られる計測値(以下最大舌圧)との関係を分析することにより,摂食嚥下障害患者に対する食形態の調整にとって有用な知見を得ることを目指している.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The applicant has aimed to establish a compensatory masticatory function evaluation method called tongue crushing (squeezing) performed by elderly people who have decreased masticatory function.
From the results, it was clarified that the physical characteristics of foods that can be crushed by squeezing have a significant correlation with the maximum tongue pressure. Furthermore, as a result of comparing the squeezing dynamics of the elderly and the young, the elderly have a larger amount of suprahyoid muscle activity during squeezing than the young, and there is a difference in the expression of tongue pressure.
Our results indicated that tongue pressure helps elderly people with decreased masticatory function to select food, and that it is useful for measuring tongue pressure and evaluating suprahyoid muscle activity when evaluating squeezing function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の中には、義歯による治療が必要であるにもかかわらず、認知機能やADLの低下により、義歯を使用できない者がいる。そこで、舌押し潰し(スクイージング)のような代償的な咀嚼による食品摂取に関する基準が設定されている。しかしながら、代償的な咀嚼に関する知見は非常に少なく、摂食・嚥下障害をもつ高齢者に対して提供する食品の選択は困難である。
申請者は、舌圧とスクイージングによって押し潰せる食品の硬さとの間に相関関係があることを明らかにした。このことは、舌圧測定が摂食・嚥下障害をもつ高齢者に対しての食品提供の一助となる可能性を示したといえる。