Project/Area Number |
19K19127
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 病的歯槽骨吸収 / 骨密度測定 / 歯槽骨減少症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
口腔インプラント義歯や可撤性床義歯といった欠損補綴治療の予後は,抜歯後の歯槽骨量に依存すると言っても過言ではないが,臨床現場では類似した口腔内環境にも関わらず,病的に顎骨が吸収する患者と全く顎骨の吸収を認めない患者が存在する. そこで本研究では,歯を喪失した患者の歯槽骨骨密度測定における信頼性・妥当性を確認して病的骨吸収の疾患定義を確立する.また,患者と健常患者からDNAを抽出し,GWAS解析により疾患の発症に関わる遺伝子とその遺伝子多型を抽出し,病的歯槽骨吸収の原因遺伝子およびその遺伝子多型を探索する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this proposed research, we will (1) establish a method for measuring alveolar bone density in patients with pathological alveolar bone resorption and tooth loss, define the disease of "alveolar osteopenia", and (2) extract DNA from patients with alveolar osteopenia. The purpose of this study was to use GWAS analysis to clarify the genes involved in the onset of the disease and their genetic polymorphisms. In order to avoid excessive radiation exposure to patients, we investigated the reliability and validity of the alveolar bone densitometry method using donated bodies with missing teeth. As a result, the intra-examiner agreement and inter-examiner agreement were high, and there was sufficient reliability. Furthermore, the alveolar bone density measured by this method was significantly correlated with the alveolar bone density measured by medical CT, and good validity was confirmed. Therefore, we applied this method to patients with peri-implantitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口腔インプラント治療は、予知性の高い欠損補綴治療として広く普及しているが、インプラント周囲炎という新たな病態に直面している。インプラント周囲炎はデンタルエックス線画像による骨吸収の評価が必須とされているが、重篤化した状態で初めて診断されることも多い。また、インプラント体周囲の歯槽骨の状態を定期的に定量して重篤化の進行を予測できるような、歯槽骨の状態を定量する手法は確立されていない。そこで、デンタルエックス線画像をデジタル解析し、歯の周囲の歯槽骨密度を定量できる方法をインプラント周囲歯槽骨密度の定量化に応用できれば、より早期にインプラント体周囲の骨吸収や歯槽骨密度変化を検知できる可能性がある。