Development of an individual model for prediction of functional recovery after prosthodontic treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Mori Takahiro  広島大学, 病院(歯), 助教 (70760007)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords咀嚼能率 / 可撤性有床義歯 / 習慣性咀嚼側 / 咀嚼機能 / 補綴治療 / 口腔機能 / 遊離端欠損
Outline of Research at the Start
一般的に、奥歯を複数失った患者には入れ歯あるいはインプラントによる治療法が提案される。現在、それらの治療によりどの程度咀嚼機能が回復するのか予測し、客観的に患者に説明することができていない。本研究は、治療前後の咀嚼機能の評価および患者の口腔周囲筋力を測定し分析することで、今後患者ごとに入れ歯あるいはインプラントによる治療効果の予測を説明できるよう目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the relationship of defect patterns in removable dentures with asymmetrical masticatory function and patients’ preferred chewing side. We enrolled 272 subjects (average age, 76.5 ± 5.3 years). Bite force and masticatory efficiency in each group showed a significant left-right difference only in the right distal-extension denture group. There was no significant difference in the percentage of the preferred chewing side between the no denture group and all other groups. The ratio of patients’ preferred chewing side comparing the right and left high-value groups in terms of bite force and masticatory efficiency showed significant differences. We identified a large difference between the left and right side with regard to masticatory function within the right distal-extension denture group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果より,右側遊離端症例における咀嚼機能は左右差が大きいことが明らかになった.また,片側遊離端症例においては必ずしも非欠損側で咀嚼しているわけではなく,習慣性咀嚼側に欠損様式の違いが及ぼす影響は大きくない一方で,咀嚼機能の非対称性と習慣性咀嚼側は関連することが明らかになった.したがって,補綴治療による機能回復の個別化予測モデルには習慣性咀嚼側が大きく関与する可能性が示された.