| Project/Area Number |
19K19131
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 副甲状腺関連蛋白 / オッセオインデグレーション / 副甲状腺ホルモン関連蛋白 / オッセオインテグレーション / 間葉系幹細胞 / チタンインプラント |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、PTHrPにより標識される歯小のう細胞の子孫細胞がインプラント体と周囲骨とのオッセオインテグレーションの獲得および維持に重要であるという仮説のもと、これらの細胞がオッセオインテグレーションを獲得する過程におけるその役割を解明することを目的とする。本研究は、オッセオインテグレーションのメカニズムの解明につながる基礎的な知見となるばかりでなく、これらの細胞をコントロールすることができれば、インプラント埋入後、より早期にオッセオインテグレーションを獲得するための新たな治療法の開発など幅広い臨床応用につながることが期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For in vivo lineage-tracing experiments, we have created a new mouseline, PTHrP-creERt BAC transgenic, /and combined this line with Rosa 26-tdTomato reporter line. In this system, when tamoxifen is injected at postnatal day 3, stop sequence will be removed by the enzyme cre recombinase. As a result, the PTHrP+ cells and their descendants will express red tdTomato fluorescence protein. Therefore, we are able to specifically induce follicle cells to become red /at specific time point /and trace how these cells develop overtime. I cultured PTHrP-creER+ DF cells at P8 and subsequently isolated PTHrP-creER+ colonies and subcloned them individually. Then, We tested their self-renew ability and multipotency/ by subjecting cells to trilineage differentiation conditions. They had robust potential of self-renew ability and multi-potency. Moreover, all of them differentiated into adipocytes, osteoblasts and chondrocytes. So, PTHrP-creER+ cells have self-renew ability and multi-potency.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
PTHrPを発現する歯小のう細胞は主に歯根膜細胞、骨芽細胞に分化するが、成長後も長期にわたり生体内に存在し、歯周組織の維持に関与している。本研究ではPTHrPにより標識される歯小のう細胞由来の細胞が、一部間葉系細胞としての性質を保持することが明らかとなった。これらの細胞がオッセオインテグレーションの獲得や歯周組織の維持、再生に重要な役割を果たしている可能性が示唆され、今後当該研究分野においてオッセオインテグレーションの獲得や歯周組織の再生メカニズムの解明に寄与することが期待される。