Therapeutic interactions between mesenchymal stem cells for healing and preventing medication-related osteonecrosis of the jaw.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yuri Matsuura  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 特別研究員 (80778837)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 薬剤関連顎骨壊死 / ミトコンドリア / 細胞治療 / アスピリン / 顎骨壊死 / MRONJ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では幹細胞により安定した治療効果を提供することを目指す。すなわち実験a) 疾患モデルから幹細胞を採取し、幹細胞の性質変化と治療効果への影響を評価する。実験b) 前述の幹細胞が性質変化しているとすれば、それを治療するために正常なMSC処理または薬物(アスピリン)処理を施しその効果を確認する。実験c) 投与量・回数をコントロールするため「バンキング」の概念を採用する。以上3つの実験を並行して進めていくことで、幹細胞の臨床的な安全性を確実なものにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) have been isolated from a variety of tissues including bone marrow, adipose, and mucosa. MSCs have the capacities for self-renewal and differentiation. Some reports have been published on systemic administration of MSCs leading to functional improvements by engraftment and differentiation, thus providing a new strategy to regenerate damaged tissues. Recently, it has become clear that MSCs possess immunomodulatory properties and can treat diseases. However, it is difficult to demonstrate extensive engraftment of cells and there are no convincing clinical results. Here, we investigated the effect of aspirin for MSC treatment by using medication-related osteonecrosis of the jaw (MRONJ)-like mice model.These data suggest that donor MSCs recognize the state of host MSCs, and the aspirin treatment may contribute to the therapeutic effects of MSCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
間葉系幹細胞(mesenchymal stem cell: MSC)は優れた増殖能、分化能、細胞制御能を有しており、組織、臓器における再生治療や様々な疾患に対する細胞治療のディバイスとして大きな可能性を有している。本解析を通して、MRONJに対するMSCの治療効果はMSCを採取された個体の全身状態に影響を受けること、さらにMSC同士の直接的な相互作用が影響する可能性が示唆された。