Construction of a prosthetic treatment intervention model to ensure the QOL of the edentulous elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
HARA MAOKO  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80805846)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口腔関連QoL / OHIP / インプラント / QOL / 無歯顎
Outline of Research at the Start
超高齢化社会を迎え,高齢者の低下した口腔機能を改善することによるオーラルフレイルの防止とQOLの向上は歯科医師にとって急務である.義歯やインプラント等で咬合を回復することが認知症予防や健康寿命延伸に寄与する可能性が示唆されている.本研究では,高齢者の無歯顎患者を対象に,従来の総義歯・インプラントオーバーデンチャー・固定性インプラント義歯による治療効果に関して,臨床的・患者立脚型アウトカムによる評価をデータベース化し比較する.現在の状態・期待できる効果を解り易く可視化する患者説明システムを使用し,高齢者により効果的に予知性の高い補綴歯科治療を提供することを目標に,健康寿命の延伸を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, which has become a super-aging society, it is an urgent task for dentists to prevent oral frailty and improve QOL by improving the declining oral function of the elderly.
In recent years, it has been suggested that restoring occlusion with dentures or implants may contribute to the prevention of dementia and extension of healthy life expectancy. The 49 items of the Japanese version of the Oral Health Impact Profile, which is a patient-based outcome evaluation, are classified into 4 subscales, graphed and visualized, and good results were obtained by treatment intervention. . It is a future issue whether the establishment of occlusal support can prevent oral frailty and, as a result, contribute to the prevention of frailty and dementia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢化社会を迎えた日本では、高齢者の低下した口腔機能を改善することによるオーラルフレイルの防止とQOLの向上は歯科医師にとって急務である。
フレイルやフレイル関連因子と口腔の関係をみた研究が近年多く行われ,歯科の果たす役割は大きい.補綴歯科治療により口腔機能低下を防ぎ,オーラルフレイルを
咬合支持の確立が、オーラルフレイルを防ぎ、結果的にフレイル、認知症予防に貢献できるかどうかが今後の課題である。