Project/Area Number |
19K19144
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research Institution | Kanagawa Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | デジタル義歯 / 3Dプリンター義歯 / CAD/CAM / 3Dプリンター / 義歯 / デジタル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
CAD/CAM技術の飛躍的な進歩によって、クラウンや義歯製作のデジタル化が可能となり、今や歯科治療において、中心的手段になろうとしている。現在,クラウン・ブリッジ・インプラント治療については臨床応用されている一方で、義歯治療は未だ実用化には至っていない。 本研究では、ランダム化比較試験を立案し、CAD/CAM法で製作したデジタル義歯と従来法義歯を同一患者で新製を行い、臨床効果(満足度,咀嚼能力,咬合力)を明らかにすることで、デジタル義歯の臨床応用に向けたエビデンスの構築とその実用化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a crossover randomized controlled trial was designed to evaluate the subjective evaluation, objective evaluation, and cost-effectiveness of conventional dentures and 3D printed digital dentures, and the following conclusions were obtained. Subjective evaluation showed that the conventional denture was superior in some items. Objective evaluation showed slightly higher values for conventional dentures, but no significant difference was observed. Cost-effectiveness showed that the labor cost of the technicians was less for the digital dentures, but the material cost was less for the conventional dentures in both the clinic and the laboratory. The clinical trial findings suggested that 20% of patients preferred and used digital dentures daily. Thus, digital dentures fabricated using 3D printing may be comparable to CDs in terms of practicality and efficacy .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯科医療においてデジタル化の進歩は目覚ましく,歯冠修復やインプラント治療はすでに実用化が進んでいるが,義歯治療に関しては未だ実用化に至っていない.デジタル義歯は,従来法義歯に比べて,来院回数が減少するなど患者さんへの負担は少なくなる.更に,紛失時・災害時等にもデジタルデータを保存しているためすぐに対応できるなど,計り知れないメリットを有している.デジタル義歯と従来法義歯では臨床効果に違いがあるのかを明らかにし,臨床応用に向けたエビデンスの構築が求めらている.デジタル義歯は従来法義歯の完成度に近づいてきていることが示唆されたことは今後デジタル義歯実用化に向けた重要な意義を持つ結果と言える.