The effect of Pharyngeal sensation to swallowing reflex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Naomi Kimura  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 歯学部研究員 (10769756)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords嚥下リハビリテーション / 咽頭知覚 / 嚥下 / 舌欠損 / 舌接触補助床 / 知覚
Outline of Research at the Start
現在,食品の味覚が摂食嚥下に及ぼす影響について検討された報告は少ない.これまでの研究では,健常者のStageⅡtransportの食塊到達において,食品の物性に依存せず,知覚の感度を上げることにより,嚥下反射を誘発させ,誤嚥を防止できる可能性が示唆された.本研究においては,顎口腔に器質的な異常を有すると考えられる顎および舌欠損患者において5基本味が咽頭にてどのように知覚されているかを評価することにより,食塊の味覚が嚥下反射にどのような影響を及ぼすかを検討し,摂食嚥下障害患者により適した食事の方向性を示すことができると考える.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the mechanism by which infused test solutions elicited pharyngeal swallowing and how the taste of the test solutions affected pharyngeal swallowing initiation. Three test solutions (distilled water, acidulous water, and umami water) were used as stimuli and were infused slowly onto the oropharyngeal area . The 25 subjects were asked to give specific signs when they detected the presence of the test solution on the pharynx and when they perceived gustation. The volume of test solutions at the time of perception was not related to the type of test solution (p > 0.05). In contrast, the volume of acidulous water was significantly smaller than that of the other solutions when the swallowing reflex occurred (p < 0.05). These results suggest that perception of the presence of a test solution is not sufficient to induce pharyngeal swallowing. However, vigorous sensation by acidulous water facilitates pharyngeal wallowing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,水,うま味水と比較して酸味水は,咽頭での嚥下反射誘発を有意に促進することが本研究結果より示された.口腔を介さなくとも咽頭で味物質を知覚することが可能であったことが,その理由として示唆される.咽頭での味覚の知覚の差異が嚥下リハビリテーションに及ぼす影響について今後詳細な検討をしていく必要があると考えられる.