Development of a novel treatment for head and neck cancer by photochemical internalization of fluorescently labeled anti-Robo1 antibody immunotoxin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College (2021-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Noriko  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10644106)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイムノトキシン / 光線力学療法 / 光化学的内在化法 / 近赤外線 / iAP法 / Robo1 / 頭頸部癌 / EGFR / PCI / 細胞傷害効果 / 頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / 細胞障害効果 / 蛍光物質 / 癌細胞傷害効果 / 蛍光標識 / 光化学内在化 / 頭頸部癌新規治療
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、細胞膜貫通型受容体であるRobo1を標的とした抗Robo1 抗体に毒素であるStreptavidin Saporinを結合させた抗Robo1抗体ITによるHNSCCにおける治療効果とその特異性の向上による副作用の少ない治療法の開発を目的とする。本学先端科学技術センター生命反応化学の岡本晃充教授らが独自に開発を行った、蛍光量子効率の高い蛍光物質の抗Robo1抗体ITへの結合方法やそれに蛍光物質の励起波長を照射し、細胞への内在化を促進するPCI (Photochemical internalization)による癌細胞傷害効果の検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the development of new treatments for head and neck cancer, we have been investigating specific and efficient treatments for a target with limited expression (Robo (Roundabout homolog) 1, a transmembrane receptor). By immunotoxin (IT), a toxin conjugated to an antibody with high specificity for the target, with photodynamic therapy (PDT), we have found that PDT promotes endosomal escape from endosomes as a drug delivery effect, resulting in a specific and synergistic cytotoxic effect. We named this method the iTAP method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
iTAP法を,発現量が少ないために開発が断念されていた様々な標的因子,既存の抗体医薬への応用することで,様々な領域における癌治療で効果を発揮する可能性がある。現在は頭頸部癌治療でひろく用いられているEGFRを標的としたiTAP法についても検討し, EGFR発現が高・中程度の細胞株で高い細胞傷害効果を確認した。