Establishment of new treatments using Rapamycin for Age-Related Oral Disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTenri University (2023)
Tenri Health Care University (2022)
Osaka University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Sakai Manabu  天理大学, 医療学部, 講師 (50643376)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords老化 / 唾液腺 / ラパマイシン / 口腔乾燥症 / 加齢 / 唾液腺障害 / mTORシグナル経路 / 唾液腺発達 / Salivary glands / Rapamycin
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、老化に伴う口腔乾燥症状(ドライマウス)を含めた多くの口腔疾患に対する新たな治療薬や治療法の研究開発を目的とする。口腔乾燥症状は有効な治療は確立されておらず、対症療法に留まっているのが現状である。そこで本研究では、近年注目が高まっており今後活発な研究がなされるであろう老化・加齢分野に着目して検討を行い、これまでの老化・加齢に伴う多くの口腔疾患に対する対症療法とは異なり、根治治療へと繋がる新たな治療薬の開発や治療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There have been no studies on the effects of rapamycin, which has anti-aging effects, on salivary glands. Therefore, in this study, we aimed to establish a new therapeutic agent and treatment for various oral diseases associated with aging using rapamycin, and examined it using salivary gland organ culture and C57BL/6J-Aged aged mice. The results revealed that the mTOR signaling pathway plays an important role in salivary gland development and that rapamycin regulates salivary gland development via the mTORC1 signaling pathway. Furthermore, we found that C57BL/6J-Aged aging mice increase salivary gland inflammation and water consumption with age, and conversely decrease amylase activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
①唾液腺の生育のためにmTORシグナル経路の上流ではPI3K/AKT経路、下流ではS6Kや4eBP1を介して重要な役割を果たしていた。②C57BL/6J-Aged老化マウスは年齢を重ねるにつれて唾液腺の炎症と飲水量を増加させ、反対に機能マーカーであるアクアポリン5、唾液アミラーゼ、ムスカインレセプターの発現を減少させていた。①②の結果から、抗老化作用があるラパマイシンがmTOR経路を介してマウスの老化に伴う変化を制御できる可能性を示した。