Development of Novel Wound Therapies Focusing on Wound Healing Ability and Mitochondrial Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Saito Izumi  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10836456)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords炭酸ガス / ミトコンドリア / 創傷治癒
Outline of Research at the Start
近年われわれは、局所的に炭酸ガスを効率的に吸収させることのできる低コストな炭酸ガス投与法によって、局所皮弁の生着面積が増えることを発見し、血管新生と血流改善が認められることも確認した。本研究の目的は、局所的炭酸ガス投与によって、ミトコンドリアをターゲットとし、創傷治癒を促進する新しい治療法の開発を目指すことである。具体的には、口腔粘膜由来細胞および皮膚由来細胞のミトコンドリア機能の違いと、局所的炭酸ガス投与によるミトコンドリア機能への影響と創傷治癒促進効果を細胞培養実験や動物実験で確認していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we cultured human oral mucosa-derived fibroblasts and human skin-derived fibroblasts and investigated the factors related to the regulation of mitochondrial function (PGC-1α, TFAM, NRF-1/2). The effect of CO2 paste on wound healing was examined in a rat skin defect model. The rates of wound healing were significantly higher in the CO2 paste group than those in the control group. Inflammatory markers such as IL-1β and IL-6 were decreased in the CO2 paste group. Wound healing markers such as VEGF and TGF-β increased in the CO2 paste group. The results of the wound healing markers were similar in the immunostaining.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、創傷治癒促進のための様々な創傷被覆材や治療法が開発されているが、さまざまな問題が残されている。本研究では、局所的炭酸ガスによる効率的で、新たな創傷治癒促進法の確立を目指すもので学術的意義が示された。また、低酸素環境を改善することにより、創傷治癒促進効果が確認できた。今後、臨床応用として、局所的炭酸ガス投与による効率的で、低リスク・低コストな新規創傷治療法が提供できる可能性があり、社会的意義があると考えられる。