Development of a novel mandibular condylar fracture treatment plate using bioresorbable material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Sukegawa Shintaro  岡山大学, 歯学部, 客員研究員 (20837661)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords下顎骨関節突起骨折 / 観血的整復固定術 / 生体吸収性プレート / 生体力学的検索 / 顎顔面骨折
Outline of Research at the Start
下顎骨関節突起骨折は顔面外傷において最も頻度の高い疾患の一つであり、治療法の多くはプレートによる観血的整復固定術が選択される。一方で、術後の金属製プレートは異物となり時に撤去が必要であるが、再度の観血的処置を要する。観血的処置の合併症には顔面神経損傷,瘢痕があり複数回の手術は避けたく、吸収性プレートの選択が検討されてきた。しかし、下顎骨関節突起骨折治療に利用できる生体吸収性プレートは存在しない。本研究により、下顎骨関節突起骨折治療における生体活性吸収性プレートが開発されれば、術後のプレート撤去は不要となる。それにより、患者の度重なる手術回避と手術、入院、麻酔費用の軽減に貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, open reduction and fixation using a titanium miniplate has been performed for the treatment of mandibular condylar fractures, but the miniplate ultimately requires plate removal. Therefore, in recent years, the selection of bioresorbable plates has been considered. The applicant has previously reported a highly biocompatible material consisting of a composite of poly-L-lactic acid (PLLA) and uncalcined hydroxyapatite (u-HA), and has also demonstrated intramaxillary fixation of a similar bioresorbable plate. have reported the usefulness of This plate is expected to have new applications and uses for mandibular condylar fractures. Therefore, in this research project, we will verify the required strength of the mandibular condylar fracture treatment plate, and further confirm the biocompatibility and safety.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本プレート開発は、下顎骨関節突起骨折への新たな応用・使用が期待できたものである。そこで本研究課題では、生体吸収性下顎骨関節突起骨折治療用プレートの必要強度を検証し、さらに生体検証による有用性、安全性を 確認する。これにより、骨伝導性を有しさらに完全に生体内で吸収分解することで再度プレート摘出手術を必要としない大きな長所を備えた生体吸収性プレート の使用が可能となり患者の精神的、肉体的負担の軽減や医療費削減にも大きく役立つと考えられる。