The effects of nerves on the tumor microenvironment and tumor progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Saori  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80796467)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords口腔がん / 腫瘍微小環境 / 神経 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 神経と腫瘍 / 骨髄移植マウス / 骨髄由来細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
(平成31年度)野生型マウスにGFPトランスジェニックマウスの骨髄細胞を移植したGFP骨髄移植マウスに対して、口腔癌を移植・定着させた腫瘍モデルマウスを作製する。この腫瘍モデルマウスを用いて、腫瘍組織の神経支配が腫瘍進展におよぼす効果、骨髄由来細胞の局所への誘導と分化、腫瘍微小環境構築への影響を、病理組織学的に検討する。
(平成32年度,33年度)同定された骨髄細胞動員因子を腫瘍モデルマウスに投与し、腫瘍進展効果について病理組織学的、細胞生物学的、分子生物学的に検討する。また同因子のアンタゴニストを用いた腫瘍増殖抑制を狙う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By transplanting bone marrow cells taken from GFP mice into wild-type mice, we created mice capable of tracking bone marrow cells. Furthermore, we subcutaneously transplanted human oral squamous cell carcinoma cell lines into the cheeks of nude mice to create tumor-bearing mice, and confirmed that tumors could be removed, tissue specimens could be prepared, and the tumor microenvironment could be examined using image analysis software. In the local nerve paralysis model mice, we initially planned to cut only one side of the nerve, but in order to minimize invasiveness, we succeeded in temporarily paralyzing the nerve locally by administering botulinum toxin. However, further adjustments are required to ensure that only the nerves are paralyzed and to determine the duration of paralysis, and these remain issues for the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経分布は腫瘍の拡大様式に大きく関わり、腫瘍の進行度や予後を病理学的に診断する際の評価項目に含まれているが、腫瘍実質の増殖に対する神経の直接的な作用は不明な点が多い。神経と腫瘍進展の関係性が詳細に分かれば、神経や関連物質の遮断により腫瘍抑制が可能になる。口腔癌治療は外科的切除が第一選択だが、口腔は審美・発語・食事と患者のQOLに深く関わる部位であり、術後の患者の物理的・心理的負担は大きい。神経あるいは関連物質の遮断によって腫瘍の縮小が可能ならば、切除範囲を狭められるため審美や機能温存に大きく貢献できる。