| Project/Area Number |
19K19161
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishida Fumi 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 専門研究員 (60625979)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | EMT / Partial EMT / Snail / Anexin A / NGS / Annexin / 口腔癌 / 浸潤・転移 / Annexin A8 / AnnexinA8 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
上皮間葉移行(epithelial-to-mesenchymal transition,EMT)を介した癌浸潤・転移のメカニズムを解明してきた。本研究は癌細胞の浸潤開始の動機を増殖のための間質からの栄養確保と想定し、癌細胞と間質との相互作用としての分化の調節(EMT誘導・調節機構)とアンギオジェネシスの媒介が癌浸潤のバリエーションと強度を形成する機構をAnnexinA8を中心に解析する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I established an experimental system to reproduce partial EMT (pEMT) and EMT in stages by introducing Snail into an oral squamous cell carcinoma cell-line. The expression of Annexin A8, which was initially the subject of research in this project, could not be detected by the analysis using RNAseq conducted in the final year of this project. However, it was found that Annexin A10 was disappeared by pEMT and was upregulated by EMT, Annexin A6 was gradually upregulated from pEMT to EMT, and Annexin A9 was upregulated by pEMT and EMT.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口腔扁平上皮癌にSnailを導入し、パーシャルEMT(pEMT)とEMTを段階的に再現する実験系を確立し、RNAseqにより全遺伝子の発現をトレース可能となった。膨大な遺伝子発現プロファイルを、公開データベースと統合解析することで単一遺伝子Snailの導入がpEMTにとどまり、いかにEMTへと移行するのかを突き止める足掛かりとなった。またEMTをpEMTへ逆戻りする実験系を開発できたが、核内受容体の遺伝子発現が要であることが判明し、そのリガンドが癌悪性度を制御できる可能性を発見した。