Diversity analysis of gut and oral microbiome in oral cancer patients using metagenomic and meta-16S analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Kensaku  広島大学, 病院(歯), 歯科診療医 (60826874)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords口腔内細菌叢 / 腸内細菌叢 / 口腔癌 / メタゲノム解析 / メタ16S解析
Outline of Research at the Start
腸内細菌叢の細菌種の構成の異常(dysbiosis)が、炎症性腸疾患、癌、糖尿病などさまざまな疾患の発症、進展に関与していることが明らかにされつつある。
本研究では、現在までに報告のない口腔癌患者における腸内および口腔内細菌叢をT-RFLP法ならびにメタ16S解析を用いて経時的・網羅的に解析し、各細叢構造の健常人と口腔癌患者間の差異を明らかにするとともに、口腔癌治療の腸内および口腔内細菌叢に及ぼす影響、患者の細菌叢と免疫能などの臨床動態との関連性について検討する。
また、細菌の代謝産物である短鎖脂肪酸の扁平上皮癌細胞におけるPD-L1等の免疫チェックポイント分子発現に及ぼす影響についても検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used the T-RFLP method to analyze the gut and oral microbiome of healthy subjects and oral cancer patients, and found that the microbiome differed between healthy subjects and oral cancer patients before the start of treatment. We also analyzed the long-term changes in the microbiome by collecting samples over time after the start of treatment. For the oral microbiome, meta-16s analysis using next-generation sequencers was conducted to find differences in the structure of the microbiome at the species level. As a result, we found that there were different species and structures of microbiome in healthy subjects and oral cancer patients.
Furthermore, we measured immune-related cells from the surplus of peripheral blood of the patients to examine the changes in immunocompetence over time before and after the start of treatment, and the influence of specific bacteria groups on the changes in immunocompetence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上述のように腸内細菌叢と免疫療法の治療効果について明らかにすることにより、口腔癌患者の治療期間中の腸内細菌叢および腫瘍部位である口腔細菌叢の状態や変動を明らかにし、これらの細菌叢の癌治療への影響を解明することは、プロバイオティクス/シンバイオティクスを用いた新規口腔癌治療の開発や、免疫力賦活化による治療成績の向上に寄与するものと期待される。