Challenge to vertical bone augmentation and bone regeneration medicine using beta-tricalcium phosphate granular cement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Naoyuki  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (10804156)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsβ型リン酸三カルシウム / 自己硬化性 / 顆粒セメント / 垂直的骨造成 / 骨再生 / 骨再建
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、実験動物を用いた β-TCP顆粒セメントによる垂直的骨造成の検討と、骨再生用スキャフォールドとしての β-TCP顆粒セメントの有用性を検討する。具体的には、①実験動物に顆粒単独では造成困難な骨欠損を作製し、β-TCP顆粒セメントを用いた垂直的骨造成を試みる。また、②培養骨髄細胞を用いて、β-TCP顆粒セメントに対する細胞の初期接着や増殖、分化の評価を行なう。さらに、③骨髄幹細胞を浸漬し作製した細胞/β-TCP顆粒セメント複合体を実験動物の背部皮下へ移植することで、初期、中期における骨再生の挙動について病理組織学的な検索を行なうとともに、長期的な材料の吸収性についても観察を行なう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vertical bone augmentation using self-setting beta-tricalcium phosphate granular cement (β-TCPGC) was examined in rabbit calvarial bone. Morphological and histological analyses were conducted at 2, 4, and 16 weeks after surgery. In all periods, β-TCPGC maintained its created form without migration or flowing out. In histological results, β-TCPGC group showed good tissue response as well as control group. From 2 to 4 weeks after surgery, few amount of cells and blood vessels penetrated into the β-TCP GC, and limited osteoconductivity surrounding the β-TCP GC was observed. However, the amount of new bone in the β-TCP GC was comparable to the control group at 16 weeks after surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果から、β-TCPGCはその自己硬化性からメンブレンやチタンメッシュなどによる被覆を必要とせずにそれ自体が形状を維持しながら充填部に保持されることで、将来的に本材単独での垂直的骨造成を可能とする新たな骨再建および骨再生用のデバイスになる可能性が示唆された。