Development of a novel treatment for oral cancer using mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Aijima Reona  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (30756143)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords口腔がん / 間葉系幹細胞 / 免疫療法
Outline of Research at the Start
近年のがん治療は「手術療法」「化学療法」「放射線療法」に加えて、免疫細胞の制御を応用した「免疫療法」が目覚ましい発展をとげている。がんの形成・進展には免疫細胞・間質細胞など周囲微小環境が重要である。間葉系幹細胞(MSCs)は優れた免疫調節能を発揮し、腫瘍集積性や低免疫原性の特徴を有している。本研究ではMSCsの免疫調節能とがん組織の免疫抑制機構に着目し、「MSCsを基盤とした新しい抗腫瘍治療の開発」を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, anticancer treatment has been developed not only by surgical resection, chemotherapy, and radiation therapy, but also immunotherapy that applies the control of immune cells. Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) regulate the functions of various immune cells and exert excellent immunomodulatory ability. In addition, it has the characteristics of tumor accumulation and low immunogenicity, and so efficient and safe treatment with few side effects can be expected. In this study, we showed strong and selective antitumor ligands were expressed in MSCs. Additionally, antitumor ligands expression in MSCs could be induced at a high rate by cytokine stimulation. Furthermore, protein expression that activates tumor immunity was also confirmed. These results suggest that MSCs may lead to the development of new oral cancer treatments that utilize immune responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔がんの中には外科的切除が困難で、薬物療法や放射線照射に抵抗性を示すものが存在する。本研究によりMSCには口腔がんに対して直接的、また間接的な抗腫瘍効果を有する可能性が示唆された。幹細胞による免疫学的抗腫瘍効果という新しい視点に立った本研究は、免疫療法の新しい道筋をもたらす基礎的研究となりうる。