Project/Area Number |
19K19167
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Noda Sawako 長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 助教 (00713900)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 難治性骨折 / 人工骨基質 / 遺伝子 / 生体デリバリー / 骨折 / 遺伝子治療 / ベクター / 基質 / 骨再生 / 骨形成不全症 / 生体材料 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究で実施する高機能骨誘導型GAMの開発は、申請者らがこれまで得てきた成果をもとに立案されている。例えばGAMに搭載したmiRNA20aが、複数の遺伝子発現を制御することで優れた骨誘導能を発揮し得ることは、申請者の実験結果から既に示唆されている。さらに、NanoballベクターをGAMに組み込み(pBMP4コード型)、骨再生局所へ応用することの有用性についても、予備実験にて一部知見が得られている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Therapeutic method for in vivo gene delivery has not been established on bone engineering though its potential usefulness has been suggested. The aim of this study is to investigate the efficacy of gene-activated matrix (GAM) harboring self-assembly nano device (nanoball vector) for intractable fractures. As results, when GAMs composed of nanoball vectors containing plasmid (p) DNAs encoding bone morphogenetic protein 4 (pBMP4) or collagen type Ⅰ (pColⅠ) were transplanted to rat fractures of femur and cranial bone defects, those GAMs showed the potential ability to treat intractable fractures. We are currently carrying out the additional experiments for clarifying the usefulness of GAM composed with nanoball vector containing other genes and artificial bone materials for the treatment of intractable fractures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
局所に応用する骨誘導デバイスの新規技術開発の成果を、難治性骨折を対象とした治療に発展的に応用する試みは、われわれの研究グループ独自の知見と技術を発展させた従来にない独創的な課題であると考えている。そのため、骨折局所でその機能を効果的に発揮させる技術が開発されれば、最近試みられている細胞移植による再生治療とは異なり、安定供給の見込める汎用性の高い新規医療材料を創出することができると考えられる。