Induction culture of osteoblast differentiation for amniotic membrane derived mesenchymal stem cells focusing on cell adhesion mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Egashira Kazuhiro  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 助教 (50638096)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨再生 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 周産期産物 / 同種 / 羊膜 / 羊膜MSC
Outline of Research at the Start
様々な組織から得られた間葉系幹細胞を応用した研究が盛んに実施され、数多くの知見が報告されているものの克服すべき課題も多く、実用化に至っていない。一方、羊膜MSCにおいては、他の組織由来MSCで見られるような「移植に十分な細胞数を確保するための長期培養に要する労力・費用」や「HLA適合性」および「個人差」などの欠点を克服でき、臨床応用に有用なツールになると考えられる。そのため、羊膜MSCで骨芽細胞分化能を促進する条件を確立することができれば、安全かつ効果的な治療細胞を提供できる新規性の高い技術開発になると確信している
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human umbilical cord (UC) -MSCs and AM-MSCs have a higher proliferative potential, however osteoblast differentiation ability is quite limited when compared to bone marrow-MSCs (BM-MSCs). Therefore, these MSCs usually require the long-term culture for differentiation but even differentiated cells cannot show sufficient in vivo osteo-inducibility. In this study, when examined various 2D and 3D matrix cultures on AM-MSCs, we found a culture with some inhibitors of actin-polymerization, which were derived from marine products, promotes the osteoblast differentiation and in vivo osteo-inducibility. However, different feature was recognized on osteoblastic differentiation among UC- and AM-MSCs, and the osteoblast differentiation ability of AM-MSCs was still limited compared to that of UC-MSCs. We are currently investigating the optimal 3D culture condition of osteoblast differentiation for AM-MSCs focusing on dynamics of actin cytoskeleton.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
顎骨腫瘍や口蓋裂顎裂などによる顎骨・歯槽骨欠損を対象とした骨再生治療に応用する同種骨芽細胞製品の開発研究については、組織採取の侵襲がなく、安定供給と大量生産が可能である周産期産物由来MSCによる細胞製品が開発できれば、即納性と有効性が確保された治療を提供できるようになる。その結果、適切な咀嚼機能の回復がより簡便になされるようになれば、健康寿命の延伸にも大きく貢献できると考える。