Project/Area Number |
19K19169
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamoto Masafumi 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 医員 (90779175)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ANGPTL4 / 脂質代謝 / 悪性形質 / エピジェネティクス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
口腔扁平上皮癌 (Oral squamous cell carcinoma: OSCC) の5年生存率は過去30年間明らかな改善を認めておらず、新たな治療法の開発が求められる。複数の癌腫において、ANGPTL4の高発現は癌の進行、浸潤、転移、血管新生への関与が報告されている。一方で、ANGPTL4は脂質代謝に関与する因子であることがわかっているが、OSCCにおいて脂質代謝がどのように悪性形質獲得に寄与しているかは不明である。本研究では、OSCCにおけるANGPTL4による脂質代謝を介した悪性形質獲得の機構を解明することで新規の治療法の創出を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To investigate the role of ANGPTL4 as a metabolism-related humoral factor in oral cancer, tissues from diabetic and non-diabetic tongue cancer patients were immunostained with anti-ANGPTL4 antibody. To investigate the involvement of ANGPTL4 in the mechanism of malignant trait acquisition via lipid metabolism, ANGPTL4 knockdown was performed in the Ca9-22 cell line by RNA interference and ANGPTL4 knockdown cell supernatants were examined for fatty acid synthase, free fatty acids, reactive oxygen species, and Acyl-CoA and Acyl CoA synthetase activities, but no significant changes were observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
癌患者の中には、糖尿病などの何らかの代謝異常を抱えている者も多く、実際に糖尿病 の罹患状態と癌の悪性度に相関が見られることもわかっている。このような状況を踏まえて、 細胞外環境も包含した治療戦略に基づく治療薬の創出は極めて重要である。