Elucidation of the mechanism of chemotherapy resistance relating the obese signaling pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kina Mika  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80578914)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords内臓脂肪型肥満 / 口腔癌 / 組織学的分化度 / BMI / 抗がん剤感受性 / 腫瘍微小環境 / PPAR-γ / 内臓肥満
Outline of Research at the Start
過去に肥満や野菜摂取不足も癌の危険因子であることが報告され、肝臓癌や前立腺がんと内臓脂肪型肥満の関連が報告されている。いくつかの研究は癌の促進と進展においてPPARsが関与しており、一方では癌に抵抗してこれらの受容体に対して保護的な役割をする根拠を示している。しかし、肥満は癌患者の予後不良因子である理由についての科学的根拠はいまだ不明であり、口腔癌と肥満に関する報告は少ない。そこで、本研究は、①内臓肥満が口腔癌の発症に、どの様な形で関与しているのか、②脂肪組織中のPPAR-γが口腔癌の発症に関わるならば、どのような経路か、③内臓肥満患者は抗癌剤感受性に違いがあるのか、を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemotherapy resistance is a major cause of cancer progression. To investigate the association between obesity and chemotherapy sensitivity in oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC), here we performed retrospective analysis in 40 patients with OSCC. We detected significantly higher frequency of pathological complete response in poorly or moderately differentiated cases than in well differentiated cases(P<0.05). Association analyses comparing the BMI with histological differentiation revealed that OSCC of male patients with 29≦BMI has significantly higher rate of poorly or moderately differentiation than those of patients with BMI<29. Cytokine expression analysis using TCGA(The Cancer Genome Atlas) indicated IL-6 is significantly enriched in poorly or moderately differentiated Head and Neck SCC. This study expands understanding of the involvement of obesity in OSCC pathogenesis and presents insights that have the potential to utilize BMI as patients screening for neoadjuvant chemotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の社会的意義は、口腔扁平上皮癌患者が、内臓脂肪型肥満であるかそうでないかという、簡便な基準で術前の抗癌剤治療を施行するかしないかの判断材料となりうる可能性があることである。