Occurrence of septoclasts and their roles shared with chondroclasts in Meckel's cartilage.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
SAKASHITA Hide  明海大学, 歯学部, 客員助教 (20823181)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメッケル軟骨 / E-FABP / セプトクラスト / マウス / E-FABP/FABP5 / 破軟骨細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
骨端板軟骨での軟骨吸収は破軟骨細胞の他、セプトクラストが関与する。セプトクラストは表皮型脂肪酸結合タンパク(E-FABP)を特異的に発現し、その数や突起の形態は吸収活性を反映すると考えられる。E-FABPはn-3系脂肪酸やレチノイン酸と結合するが、E-FABP陽性のセプトクラストがメッケル軟骨の発生・消失に関与するかどうか全く不明である。そこで、「メッケル軟骨の吸収・消失にセプトクラストが関与し、脂肪酸やレチノイン酸による調節機構が存在する」との仮説を立て、メッケル軟骨の吸収過程におけるセプトクラストの関与とその調節機構および既知の軟骨吸収細胞である破軟骨細胞との関連や役割分担を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present immunohistochemical study using mouse embryos showed that 1) epidermal fatty acid binding protein (E-FABP)-immunopositive septoclasts resorbing uncalcified matrix during the endochondral ossification in the growth plate occurred at the resorption surface of embryonic Meckel’s cartilage, 2) the number of septoclasts and their processes and process-length was substantially higher at E16 and E17, when the Meckel’s cartilage is actively resorbed, than at E18, and 3) septoclasts localized closer to the resorption surface than chondroclasts resorbing calcified matrix.
These results suggest that septoclasts share a role with chondroclasts in rabid resorption and embryonic disappearance of Meckel’s cartilage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果はsakashita et al. Histochem. Cell Biol. (2022) で公表された。本研究では、近年軟骨吸収細胞と考えられているseptoclastの局在・役割をMeckel's cartilageで解析を行った。メッケル軟骨の吸収不全・遺残は顎顔面領域の発育不全を引き起こすことが報告されている。そこで、これまで ほとんど報告されていないMeckel軟骨の吸収過程におけるseptoclastの局在・役割・代謝機構を解明することで、顎変形症などの先天発育異常の原因の一因を解明することが期待できる。