Mechanisms of Oral Cancer Pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Akihiko  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00731738)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords舌癌 / トリプシン / 癌性疼痛 / 異常疼痛 / PAR2 / TRPチャネル / 悪性腫瘍 / 口腔癌 / 難治性疼痛 / CXCR4 / TRP
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔顔面領域に発症する癌は、進行とともに難治性疼痛となることが知られており、その除痛法として非ステロイド性抗炎症薬やモルヒネなどのオピオイドの投与が行われる。しかし、一方でその副作用は大きく癌患者のQOLを著しく低下させる。そのため癌性疼痛のメカニズムを解明し、新規治療法を開発することは臨床上非常に重要である。近年の報告によると、CXCR4とTRPチャネルとの関係性が示唆されている。しかしながら、口腔癌における難治性疼痛のCXCR4を介したメカニズムは不明な点が多い。本研究では、CXCR4の経路を介したTRPV1チャネルの活性化をターゲットとした、癌難治性疼痛のメカニズムの解明を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer cells have been reported to release various substances, of which trypsin is known as one of the proteases. It has been suggested that trypsin released from cancer cells can mediate pain-related ion channels such as TRP by activating the peripherally expressed receptor PAR2. This may contribute to the development of intractable pain associated with cancer development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって示唆された結果は癌発症における疼痛発現のメカニズムの一端を担うものである。これにより、癌細胞から放出される物質の癌性疼痛メカニズム関与のみならず、癌の発育や転移、また、全身に与える影響に関与している可能性が十分考えられる。このことにより癌発症に対する早期発見・早期治療法開発および難治性癌性疼痛治療薬開発に対して多大な貢献をするものであり、口腔外科領域における臨床的意義は極めて大きいと考える。