Analysis of the disfunction model of bone remodeling by G-CSF administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ueta Miho  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 研究生 (10774391)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨リモデリング / G-CSF / 骨微小環境 / 顆粒球コロニー刺激因子 / 骨リモデリング微小環境 / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 低骨代謝回転
Outline of Research at the Start
骨髄は造血の機能があることから、造血と骨とは共通部分があり、造血システムの研究における造血幹細胞微小環境の概念は、骨代謝研究とオーバーラップしている。顆粒球コロニー刺激因子(Granulocyte colony-stimulating factor, G-CSF)を投与すると、骨芽細胞や骨細胞は抑制され、造血幹細胞が微小環境に留まるサポートシステムが減弱し、造血幹細胞は放出される。これは骨リモデリング微小環境の破綻モデルとなっていることに着目し、これを解明することは、骨リモデリングが低下した老化性骨量減少などの病態解明やマーカーを用いた診断・治療の進歩に大きくつながると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When granulocyte colony-stimulating factor (G-CSF) is administered, osteoblasts and osteocytes are suppressed and the support system for hematopoietic stem cells to stay in the microenvironment is diminished. Then, the hematopoietic stem cells leave the bone marrow microenvironment and are released into the blood. As a result, the bone remodeling microenvironment may not function correctly. The purpose of this study is to investigate the effect of G-CSF administration on bone healing of the tooth extraction socket and to analysis the disfunction model of bone remodeling.
Significant differences in BV/TV, Tb.N, and Tb.Sp were observed between the G-CSF and control groups. The trabecular bone of the femur was reduced in the G-CSF administration group compared with control group. Fibrous connective tissues were observed in the extraction socket and bone healing was delayed in the G-CSF administration group compared with control group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
定常状態の骨リモデリング微小環境における破骨細胞と骨芽細胞とのカップリングに関する報告は多いが、この微小環境が破綻したモデルの報告はない。
G-CSFを投与すると、骨芽細胞や骨細胞は抑制され、造血幹細胞が微小環境に留まるサポートシステムが減弱し、造血幹細胞は放出される。これは骨リモデリング微小環境の破綻モデルとなっていることに着目し、これを解明することは、骨リモデリングが低下した老化性骨量減少などの病態解明やマーカーを用いた診断・治療の進歩に大きくつながると考えている。