Project/Area Number |
19K19183
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research Institution | National Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ikawa Hiroaki 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, QST病院 治療診断部, 医長 (00793928)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 口腔癌 / 重粒子線治療 / 放射線性顎骨壊死 / マイクロバイオーム / 次世代シーケンサー / 頭頸部癌 / 顎骨壊死 / 口腔内細菌叢 / 細菌叢 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、頭頸部がんに対する重粒子線治療において、特に問題となる有害事象である 放射線性顎骨壊死の増悪因子とされている細菌感染の特徴について次世代シークエンサーを用いて明らかにすることである。次世代シークエンサーにより口腔内細菌叢の集合ゲノム(マイクロバイオーム)の網羅的解析を行い、細菌叢を構成する菌種の特定や菌種組成の変化を解明することで、より効果的な放射線性顎骨壊死を予防するための科学的根拠に基づいた戦略へと展開するための基礎基盤を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Osteoradionecrosis is a late complication after carbon-ion radiation therapy (CIRT) for head-and-neck cancer, and bacterial infection could be a serious clinical problem. Therefore, this study aimed to elucidate the characteristics of the microbiome in osteoradionecrosis after CIRT for head-and-neck cancer using next-generation sequencing. The results of this study, osteoradionecrosis after CIRT for head-and-neck cancer had different microbiomes from other sites in the oral cavity, with gram-negative bacilli being particularly numerous.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
放射線性骨髄炎発症部位の細菌叢を解明することで、より効果的な顎骨壊死の発現予防と感染制御の戦略を確立することが可能となると思われる。