Relationship between comprehensive facial oral morphology and oral function in cleft lip patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Itagaki Yusuke  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70807049)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords口唇口蓋裂 / 3次元計測 / 3次元形態 / 口腔機能 / 3次元 / 舌圧 / 口唇圧 / 咀嚼能率 / 口唇裂口蓋裂 / 軟組織形態 / 咬合関係
Outline of Research at the Start
板垣らは先行研究として、三次元顔面形態、咬合関係および口腔機能相互の関連性の研究を行なっている。その結果、口唇の形態と口腔機能に一定の相関が認められることを確認している。これらの先行研究を元に、平成29年度は計測を行う対象数を増やし、三次元形態計測、咬合評価、口唇圧、舌圧、咀嚼能率の測定を行い、データ数を十分量なものとする。平成32年度は測定結果をもとに統計解析を行い、形態と機能の関連性を明らかにする。さらに手術歴との関連性の評価を行い、手術方法と形態および機能との関連性についても明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the interrelationships found between maxillofacial soft tissue morphology, occlusal relationships, and oral function in patients with growing unilateral cleft lip and palate. Using 3D digital data, maxillofacial soft tissue morphology was measured and evaluated, occlusal status was classified, and oral functions were evaluated using lip pressure, tongue pressure, and masticatory efficiency, and their interrelationships were evaluated. Results.(1) There was no relationship between age and lip deformity.(2) There was no relationship between age and oral function.(3) No relationship was found between morphology and oral function.
As the reason why no relationship was found between morphology and function, it was suggested that morphological disadvantages may be compensated for by tongue movement and other factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、片側性唇裂を有する成長期患者を対象とし、顎顔面部での形態と機能の関連性を包括的に明らかにすることを目的とした。これにより、患者全体に共通して認められ問題点や、顎顔面軟組織形態、咬合関係、口腔機能の間に認められる相互の関連性を明らかにする。その結果は、将来的に、より効果的な治療方法、治療タイミング等を決定する一助となると考えられる。