Comprehensive elucidation of Medication-related Osteonecrosis of the Jaw - focusing on osteocyte network -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Naoaki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (10826259)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords薬剤関連顎骨壊死 / 骨細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 骨代謝ネットワーク / マクロファージ機能的亜群
Outline of Research at the Start
薬剤関連顎骨壊死は骨粗鬆症治療やがんの骨転移抑制を目的に使用されるビスホスホネート製剤、抗RANKL抗体によって引き起こされると考えられている。これまで様々な研究が行われてきているが、根本的な病態の解明には至っていない。骨では骨細胞を中心に様々な細胞が相互に影響しながら代謝を行っている。本研究では薬剤関連顎骨壊死モデルラットを用いて、骨代謝調節の司令塔である骨細胞を中心に骨代謝関連細胞の動態変化について大局的に解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on bone cell dynamics during the development of drug-related osteonecrosis of the jaw, and aimed to histologically and molecular biologically elucidate the cellular dynamics of bone cells, osteoblasts, osteoclasts, and macrophages in a rat model of osteonecrosis of the jaw. However, due to increased efforts on other tasks during the COVID-19 pandemic, it was not possible to fully reproduce and create model rats exhibiting the pathology of drug-related osteonecrosis of the jaw, and the analysis originally planned could not be completed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬剤関連顎骨壊死の発症メカニズムを解明する目的で行った本研究であったが、薬剤関連顎骨壊死モデルラットの再現、作成に苦慮し、十分な成果を得ることができない結果に終わった。骨代謝における骨細胞を司令塔とした細胞ネットワークという着眼点は維持しつつ、より実現可能なアプローチでの研究を進め、薬剤関連顎骨壊死で苦しむ患者の発症防止、治療に寄与したい。