Development of appropriate test food and receiving coils for use in cine MRI acquisition performed for evaluating swallowing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMOTO Tomomi  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (00632150)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超高速MRI / 嚥下機能 / 放射線治療 / MRI
Outline of Research at the Start
舌癌などの口腔癌を手術で取り切った場合、食べる・話す等の口腔機能の低下が起こる。一方、放射線治療で癌を根絶できれば、手術で切った場合よりも口腔機能や形態の温存が見込まれると言われている。しかし実際は、放射線治療によって癌治療が成功したとしても、口腔機能が低下したと訴える患者もいる。
現在、口腔機能検査で実施されているのはエックス線を使用した方法が主流である。放射線被曝を伴うので頻回に検査ができない。そこで被曝のないMRIを用いて口腔機能検査を行いたいが、口腔機能評価に適した検査食材はなく、詳細に動きを捉える装置(受信コイル)が存在しないので、これらを開発することを目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop of appropriate test food and receiving coils for use in cine MRI acquisition performed for evaluating swallowing. Eight volunteers underwent cine MRI using the FIESTA method.It was able to get moving image that confirmed the flow of the test food bolus from oral cavity to the pharyngeal space in the midline sagittal section.In addition, there were individual differences in the appropriate test food in healthy volunteers. Therefore, it is necessary to study the appropriate test food for patients with disease or the elderly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的に嚥下機能評価に用いられる動態検査は、エックス線を使用した方法が主流で、放射線被曝の観点から反復して検査を行うことが躊躇される。そこで被曝のない超高速MRIを嚥下機能検査として活用できるとなれば、患者への侵襲は減少されると予想された。本研究ではMRI撮像でも被験者の頭部の正中矢状断画像にて口腔期から咽頭期までの食塊の流れが確認できたため、今後嚥下機能評価に応用できる可能性が示唆された。