Project/Area Number |
19K19195
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | Maspin / squamous cell carcinoma / immunostaning / Subcellular localization / oral cancer / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / maspin / subcellular / prognosis / proliferation ability / 免疫染色 / oral carcinoma / 口腔癌 / 扁平上皮癌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
maspin(mammary serine Protease inhibitor)は正常乳腺で発現し、乳癌培養細胞では発現が消失している腫瘍抑制遺伝子として発見された。培養細胞系や動物実験などでは核局在型maspinは癌抑制遺伝子とされているが、ヒト乳癌などのさまざまな組織で細胞質局在型maspinの発現は独立した予後不良因子であることが報告されている。本研究では、口腔癌の予後とmaspinの発現の関連性を明らかにし、質量分析によるmaspin核内輸送タンパクの探索を行うことにより、maspinが細胞質に局在化する機構の解明や細胞質局在型maspinが口腔癌の発生・進展に及ぼす影響を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the prognosis of patients who underwent surgery for oral squamous cell carcinoma at the Department of Dentistry and Oral Surgery, Tottori University Hospital, and investigated the localization of Maspin by immunostaining. When Maspin was localized in the cytoplasm, the prognosis was significantly worse compared with other patients. We also investigated the localization of Maspin using cell lines, and found that in the HSC4 cell line, in which Maspin is expressed in the cytoplasm and nucleus, suppression of Maspin expression increased the invasive ability. These results suggest that Maspin, which is expressed in the cytoplasm and nucleus, functions as a tumor suppressor. These results were presented at academic conferences and as papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口腔扁平上皮癌においてMaspinと予後についての調査はいくらかあるが、その局在まで検討している文献は確認できなかった。他の癌腫では報告がある一方、口腔扁平上皮癌において細胞質に限局したMaspinが予後不良であることをわれわれが初めて報告した。 このことにより今後口腔扁平上皮癌の患者にMaspinの局在を調べ、Maspinが細胞質に限局した場合Maspinを抑制することのできる分子標的薬で患者の予後を改善できる可能性がある。