Project/Area Number |
19K19199
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 軟骨再生 / DFAT / 顎関節 / スフェロイド / 脂肪細胞 / 炭酸アパタイト / 関節軟骨 / スキャホールド |
Outline of Research at the Start |
骨と軟骨の複合体の再生法として、①脂肪から単離した幹細胞様の多分化能を持つ脱分化脂肪細胞(DFAT)を細胞のソースとして使用する。②DFATをスフェロイド化し骨と軟骨の分化誘導培地を含有したバイオリアクター内で培養する。③これらのスフェロイドを別々の炭酸アパタイト多孔体へ播種し培養する。④2つの多孔体を結合させて皮下に移植して異所性の骨・軟骨複合体の同時再生を図る。⑤再生した複合体を関節の欠損部位に移植する。上記の方法により、骨と軟骨との複合的な再生医療の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Regeneration of the lost temporomandibular joint due to an oral cancer treatment is very important for restoration of mastication and swallowing functions. However, currently, metal plates are the main method for the reconstruction, and it is not sufficient to restore the function. This study is a basic research to regenerate the lost TMJ function by inducing adipose stem cells from adipose tissue, which can be easily obtained from the oral cavity, to differentiate into cartilage and bone. In this study, we demonstrated that adipose stem cells can be induced to differentiate into chondrocytes by harvesting adipose tissue and culturing them in a cartilage induction medium. Spheroid formation is considered to be important for three-dimensional regeneration of cartilage tissue, but in this study, it was difficult to form spheroids that were stable in size and could withstand long-term culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口腔癌治療で失われた顎関節の再生は咀嚼や嚥下機能の回復に非常に重要である。しかしながら現在は金属プレートなどによる再建法が主で機能の回復が十分とは言えない。本研究は失われた顎関節の再生のため、口腔内から簡便に採取できる脂肪組織から脂肪幹細胞を採取し、軟骨や骨に分化誘導することで顎関節機能の再生をおこなうための基礎的研究である。脂肪組織から採取した脂肪幹細胞は軟骨誘導培地で軟骨細胞への分化が簡便に行えることが分かった。脂肪細胞は関節の再生で最も困難である軟骨組織の再生にむけて有用な幹細胞のソースとなることが示された。