Effects of OSCC cells-derived exosomal PD-L1 on anti-tumor immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Sento Shinya  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (30635264)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / PD-L1 / エクソソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、口腔扁平上皮癌細胞が多量に分泌する細胞外膜小胞:エクソソームに発現されているPD-L1が口腔癌の免疫回避機構と悪性形質獲得にどのように影響するのかを明らかにすることにより、我々がこれまでに明らかにしてきた口腔扁平上皮癌分泌エクソソームによる腫瘍進展促進作用との関連を追求する。それとともに、患者血清中エクソソームにおけるPD-L1の発現解析を行いバイオマーカーとしての有用性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tumor cells can escape immune surveillance by expressing PD-L1, a ligand of immune checkpoint molecule PD-1. Although the PD-1/PD-L1 pathway inhibitors have been applicated for patients with recurrent or metastatic oral squamous cell carcinoma recently, but the response rate is low. Therefore, we investigated the intrinsic roles of PD-L1 expressed in oral squamous cell carcinoma cells. As a result, it was clarified that PD-L1 promotes the proliferation, migration, invasion, and chemoresistance of OSCC cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔扁平上皮癌においてPD-L1はintrinsicに作用し、癌細胞の悪性形質の維持・促進に作用することが明らかとなった。このことは、現行のPD-1/PD-L1のinteractionを標的とする抗PD-1抗体薬、抗PD-L1抗体薬といったPD-1経路阻害薬に加え、癌細胞に発現するPD-L1そのものを標的とする治療薬の開発、応用の必要性を示唆している。