Usefulness of Wnt5a and Ror2 as the biomarkers related to malignancy in oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Taiki  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10805261)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌(OSCC) / 転移 / Wnt5a / Ror2 / Dkk1 / Dkk3 / バイオマーカー / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / Dkk-1 / Dkk-3 / 頸部リンパ節転移 / 予後 / 予後予測因子 / CK19 / 悪性度 / Wnt5a / Ror2
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔扁平上皮癌(oral squamous cell carcinoma: OSCC)においては、診断・治療における有用なバイオマーカーは確立されておらず、治療成績の著しい向上は認められていない。これまでに申請者は、細胞内シグナル伝達を引き起こす分泌タンパクであるWnt5aとその受容体であるRor2の経路がOSCCの浸潤・遊走を亢進することを明らかにしてきた。そこで本研究では、OSCCの転移プロセスへのWnt5a-Ror2シグナル経路の関与について検討を進め、Wnt5aおよびRor2をOSCCの診断・治療におけるバイオマーカーとして確立することを目的として研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the roles of Wnt5a-Ror2 signaling in the metastasis of oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) to establish the novel biomarkers in the diagnosis and treatment of OSCC. The results suggest that Dkk1 and Dkk3, which are antagonists of Wnt/β-catenin signaling and act as tumor suppressor genes in breast cancer, are involved in the malignancy of OSCC through Wnt5a-Ror2 signaling. This is a new finding that shows the relationship between Wnt5a-Ror2 signaling and Dkk, and it can be a foundation for the establishment of the novel biomarkers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
OSCCの治療成績は伸び悩んでいるのが現状であり、その診断・治療に関わる有用なバイオマーカーの確立が望まれている。OSCCの治療を困難にしている最大の要因である転移のプロセスに関与する分子機構を解明することが新規バイオマーカーの確立へつながると考えられる。本研究では、OSCCの悪性度の進展にWnt5a-Ror2シグナル経路とDkk1・Dkk3が共役して機能していることが示唆され、転移プロセスの解明の一歩となり、新規バイオマーカー確立の基盤となり得るという社会的意義を持つ。また、Wnt5a-Ror2シグナル経路とDkkが関与しているという新知見を示すものであり、学術的意義も大きいと考える。