Identification and analysis of biokinetics of a lysosomal transcription factor that controls the infiltration of oral cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Hiroshi Sakamoto  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (40836748)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / リソソーム / 浸潤・転移 / リソソーム転写因子 / 口腔癌細胞 / TFEB / 転写因子
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は独自の研究から、扁平上皮癌の浸潤能と相関する転写因子TFEBを同定した。TFEBはリソソームタンパク質を制御するマスター分子として機能する。我々はin vitro の実験で、扁平上皮癌細胞においてTFEBを抑制すれば浸潤能が劇的に低下することを見出した。本研究の目的は、我々が見出したTFEBの扁平上皮癌による浸潤と転移の関与について、マウス個体を用いて明らかにする事である。そのために担癌モデルマウスや生物発光イメージング法を用いて、生体内での機能と病態の関係を解明する。本研究は不明な点が多く残されていた癌細胞の浸潤と転移を制御するTFEBに関する生体内の詳細なメカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Invasion and metastasis are the major factors that cause cancer cells to kill patients. From our own research, we identified the transcription factor TFEB, which correlates with the invasion of oral squamous cell carcinoma. TFEB functions as a master regulator that controls various lysosomal proteins. The purpose of this study is to clarify the involvement of invasion and metastasis of TFEB found by squamous cell carcinoma using in vitro experiments and in vivo experiments using mice. First, in vitro experiments showed that suppression of TFEB in squamous cell carcinoma cells dramatically reduced invasion. Next, a cancer-bearing mouse model transplanted with nude mice was prepared and the anti-tumor effects were compared. As a result, almost the same results were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌細胞が患者の生命を奪う最大の要因は浸潤と転移であるが、この2つを防ぐ有効な治療法は未だない。癌細胞におけるリソソーム性プロテアーゼの分泌量と癌細胞の浸潤・転移には強い相関がある事が報告されており、リソソーム性プロテアーゼは癌細胞が周辺組織を浸潤する際に大量に分泌され、癌転移において重要な役割を果たす。従って、本研究の結果より、リソソームのマスター分子として機能するTFEBを制御すれば、癌細胞の浸潤・転移に予防、診断、治療への幅広い応用が可能である。