The role of SIRT6 in oral cancer stem cells leading to radiation tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Cancer Center Research Institute (2021-2022)
Hamamatsu University School of Medicine (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Sekihara Kazumasa  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所がん生物学部, 任期付研究員 (20761662)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsSIRT6 / 口腔がん / がん幹細胞 / DNA修復 / 放射線治療抵抗性 / 潜在的致死損傷回復
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔がん治療において再発および転移を認めた場合、有効な治療がないのが現状である。その原因の一つであるがん幹細胞(CSC)の関与によつ治療抵抗性を克服するための新規治療法の開発が切望されている。潜在的致死損傷回復(PLDR)は細胞がほぼ分裂しない状況で見られる生存回復現象であるので、PLDRがCSCの治療抵抗性に関わっているのではという着想に至った。本研究では、CSCにおけるPLDR阻害が放射線で生じる修復不能なDNA 二重鎖切断(DNA-DSB)産生の分子機構を解明し、CSCの治療抵抗性への関与を明らかにするとともに、SIRT6の口腔がんにおける役割についても解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the relationship between SIRT6 expression and radiosensitivity in oral cancer and aimed to clarify the role of SIRT6 in cancer stem cells, which is one of the potential mechanisms responsible for treatment resistance. Experiments using tissue samples from oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) patients revealed that SIRT6 expression was significantly higher in OSCC tissue than in normal tissue, both at the protein and mRNA levels. Experiments using cell lines also showed that SIRT6 expression suppressed the effect of radiotherapy. This suggests that SIRT6 may be a potential therapeutic target for effective radiotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、SIRT6発現が放射線治療抵抗性に関わっているのではないかということが示唆された。SIRT6阻害が放射線感受性に及ぼす影響についてさらなる検討が必要ではあるが、口腔がんに対するより効果的な放射線治療戦略を考える上で、本研究がその基盤になると思われる。