Analysis of Difficult Airway Management Using Working Heart-Brainstem Preparation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Tachikawa Satoshi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60781036)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsCVCI / 全身麻酔 / 経動脈灌流標本 / Phox2b / 呼吸 / 組織酸素分圧評価
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、全身麻酔の安全性向上に伴い、歯科治療を行う上で全身麻酔の選択が多くなってきている。全身麻酔による致死率は極めて低いが、全身麻酔導入時に人工呼吸ができなくなり(Can’t Ventilate:CV)かつ、気管挿管ができなくなり、(Can’t Intubate: CI)致死的な転帰を辿ることがある。しかしながら、CVCIの病態形成に関わるメカニズムの詳細な解明はされていない。申請者らは、上気道と呼吸運動の協調の乱れを是正する事でCVCIの治療に有効であるとの仮説を立てた。その上で、上気道構成筋群への出力が中枢の化学受容野にてどのように呼吸活動と連動し、修飾されているのかを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we are studying a transcription factor called Phox2b, which is involved in the development of the autonomic nervous system, such as respiration. Through repeated research, we have now discovered that this transcription factor Phox2b may be involved not only in respiration but also in mastication and saliva secretion in the field of dentistry. Conference presentations (Physiological analysis of small reticular neurons expressing the transcription factor Phox2b, 2019, 13th Meeting on Sensory-Motor Integration Mechanisms in the Trigeminal Nerve Region and Electrophysiological and Morphological Analysis of Phox2-positive Neurons in the Small Reticular System, 2020, 62nd (The 62nd Annual Meeting of the Japanese Society of Basic Dental Medicine). We are currently writing a paper for submission, which will be published within this year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究で、呼吸などの自律神経系の発生に関与するPhox2bといわれる転写因子の持つ役割が、呼吸のみならず、歯科の分野である咀嚼や唾液分泌に関与している可能性を見出すことができた。近年、唾液の分泌のメカニズムはおおよそわかっているが、新たな唾液分泌のメカニズム解明や、呼吸中枢に関する疾患の遺伝的解析に重要な役割をもたらす知見が得られた。この成果に関しては学会発表も行っている。