Preclinical studies toward the development of a three-dimensional cartilage regeneration method with mechanical strength derived from human dental pulp stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University (2022)
Tokyo Medical University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kanno Yuki  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80451813)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯髄幹細胞 / 軟骨再生医療
Outline of Research at the Start
応募者らの研究グループはヒト歯髄幹細胞の高効率な骨分化誘導法を確立させてきた。本研究は、軟骨再生医療の細胞源としてヒト歯髄幹細胞を用いることに着目し、前臨床試験としてヒト歯髄幹細胞から軟骨細胞を誘導し三次元培養を行うことで、力学的強度を有する新規三次元軟骨の効率的な再生法を確立することを目指す。ヒト歯髄幹細胞による軟骨再生医療のための基礎技術を開発し、後の臨床試験へと繋げていくことが目標である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to achieve highly efficient differentiation and culture of chondrocytes. We focus on Thienoindazole Derivative (TD-198946, hereafter TD), a low molecular weight compound that has been recently reported to induce differentiation into chondrocytes.
In this study, we searched for the optimal concentration of TD. As a result, the lowest concentration was found to be 10-7 M. In addition, to maximize the advantage of TD addition, we succeeded in differentiating the cells into chondrocytes without using bFGF, which was conventionally added.The elimination of bFGF contributed to the simplification and lower cost of conventional culture media.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭蓋顎顔面領域における軟骨組織は、鼻、耳、下顎頭に存在することが知られている。これらの軟骨組織に障害が生じると、外鼻変形、小耳症、顎関節疾患をきたし治療に難渋する.そこで、力学的強度と三次元形態を有する再生軟骨を作製することによって、新たな治療法を考案することができると考えた。
応募者らは、骨髄間葉系幹細胞よりも高い増殖能を有するヒト歯髄幹細胞が三次元軟骨再生法への新たな幹細胞源になる可能性があると考えた。ヒト歯髄幹細胞を活用した新規軟骨再生法が確立された暁には、口腔外科的疾患のみならず、小耳症や気管軟化症、変形性関節症など他臓器の軟骨再建にも有用であり、広く医療および社会への貢献が期待できる。