The Brain Activation in the patients with Burning Mouth Syndrome -Paina Alleviating by Sweet stimulation-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2020-2022)
Tokyo Dental College (2019)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Motoko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (70778620)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords舌痛症 / 口腔異常感 / 慢性疼痛 / 味覚 / 中枢神経系 / 末梢神経系 / MRI / 脳画像 / 口腔異常感症 / 歯科心身症 / Central Nervous System / 脳機能 / 脳内ネットワーク / fMRI / 疼痛緩和
Outline of Research at the Start
舌痛症は口腔内に明らかな器質的異常を伴わない慢性疼痛で、中高年の女性に多くみられる。本症ではヒリヒリ感などの灼熱感のみならず、「何となくおいしくない」「常に嫌な味がする」といった味覚の違和感、飴やガムによる疼痛軽減も散見される。また、脳血流SPECTを用いた研究から、口腔内の違和感と左右アンバランスな脳血流との関連が示唆されている。さらに、高濃度の甘味刺激による疼痛軽減が報告されており、本研究では、舌痛症患者を対象にfMRIを撮像し、味覚の違和感の有無別に、甘味刺激による疼痛の軽減と脳活動との関連を解析する。本研究の遂行は、多様な口腔内症状を呈する舌痛症の病態を解明する一助となると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Burning mouth syndrome (BMS) shows various sensations besides typical burning sensations. This study focused on gustatory related sensations revealed that pain sensations were exacerbated or ameliorated by specific taste stimuli and that taste intensity was affected by duration of illness, decrease of saliva, depression and intolerance of uncertainty. Moreover, the study focused on trigeminal nervus innervate oral sensations including pain demonstrated interaction between the presence of neurovascular compression at the root entry zone and oral sensations. The patients without NVC showed more various and severe sensations compared to the patients with NVC. These results suggest that some different mechanisms to distinguish between peripheral- and central- predominant pathology exist in the patients with BMS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、舌痛症の味覚と疼痛では、生理学的因子や神経学的因子だけでなく心理学的因子など多彩な因子が複合的に作用しており、舌痛症に対する心身医学的治療において、不確実さ不耐性へのアプローチも有用となる可能性を見出した。またMRIを用いた研究からは、口腔内の異常感覚について末梢から中枢にかけての病態探索を行い、その成果は病態解明の一助となり得ると考えられた。舌痛症患者の口腔内症状に関する因子を解明し、治療アプローチを考察することは、病態解明だけでなく治療法構築への貢献、ひいては患者の救済へとつながることが期待される。