Development of biomarkers and therapeutic target molecules for salivary gland tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hiroshi  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (80459586)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords唾液腺腫瘍 / 免疫組織化学染色 / 多形腺腫 / FFPE組織 / 遺伝子異常
Outline of Research at the Start
唾液腺癌の術前組織診断や転移の検出、予後予測、治療抵抗性に対し新たなバイオマーカーが必要である。本研究は唾液腺癌のFFPE組織をマイクロダイセクションしてマイクロアレイを行い、miRNAを網羅的に解析し、既知の治療標的分子に加え、免疫系遺伝子、増殖・浸潤関連遺伝子、上皮間葉転換関連遺伝子、各種トランスポーターの発現動態を解析する。唾液腺癌の分子生物学的特徴を明らかにして、臨床的な予後や病理組織学的所見との関連を探り、バイオマーカーを抽出することで、新規治療標的分子の開発、血液や唾液中のmiRNA定量、同定などで腫瘍の組織診断や転移の有無などの診断の一助となるマーカー開発に寄与したいと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pleomorphic adenomas occurring in the palatal gland were subjected to histopathological classification according to the Seifert classification, and immunohistochemical analyses were performed. The study highlights a strong correlation between Seifert's classification and the ratio of tumor-forming myoepithelial cells near the capsule. Cellular type demonstrated the highest IRS, suggesting heightened biological activity, which is supported by SOX- 10 and EGFR staining patterns. This study suggests a link between Seifert’s classification and biological activity in minor salivary gland pleomorphic adenomas. Cellular type exhibited a potential for higher biological activity, based on staining patterns and IRS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多形腺腫は被膜を有するが、被膜が不完全なことや被膜内に浸潤を認めることがあるため、病理組織学的な検索では腫瘍細胞と被膜との関係性を明らかにすることが重要である。
本研究の成果から、口蓋腺における多形腺腫においては被膜近傍の腫瘍組織はSeifert分類による組織型と生物学的活性との関係性が示唆された。特に, cellular-rich typeはSOX10とEGFRの染色態度に鑑み腫瘍細胞の増殖・分化といった生物学的活性が高い可能性が示唆された。