Evaluation of the additive manufacture porus titanium having newly bone formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Kazuya  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00761503)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsチタン / 表面処理 / ポーラス構造 / 骨結合能 / チタン積層造形 / 選択的レーザー溶融法 / 混酸加熱処理 / 海綿骨 / 皮質骨 / 力学試験 / 混酸加熱 / 積層造形 / チタン人工骨 / 下顎骨 / 多孔構造
Outline of Research at the Start
多孔構造を人工骨内に付与することにより周囲骨からの骨新生がおこり、周囲骨と強固に結合しより力学的に安定したチタン人工骨となりうることを先行研究から明らかとした。SLM法を用いて造形した気孔率を持つ多孔体の圧縮強度は内部構造よりも気孔率の影響を大きく受け,気孔率の増大とともに減少することが明らかとなっている。本研究では骨新生を妨げない程度の気孔率を有し、かつ強度的にも安定する積層造形多孔構造チタン人工骨のモデル作製を目的としている。本研究において多孔構造を有する積層造形チタン試験片をラット頭蓋骨に埋植し、チタン試験片内への骨新生を組織学的に評価すること、骨との結合力を力学試験を用いて評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
we were able to obtain knowledge on the bonding pattern between titanium and bone. Titanium specimens were implanted in rat calvarial bone , and mechanical tests, histological evaluation using non-decalcified polished specimens, and surface analysis using a scanning electron microscope were conducted. It was found that the titanium specimens made by 3D laminated modeling technique had a porous structure, improved hydrophilicity, and early bone-bonding ability by heat treatment with mixed acids. Two papers were published in overseas journals, one review article in a domestic academic conference, one presentation in an international conference, and six presentations in domestic academic conferences within the research institute.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では歯科インプラントや骨の再建の際に用いられているチタンに関する研究です。骨とチタンがより強固に結合することで、歯科インプラントや再建プレートの緩みや感染などが起こりにくくなることを目的に研究を進めました。結果的に三次元積層造形技術を用いたチタンは特殊な処理を施すことで、表面にマイクロ・ナノスケールの凹凸が出来ることで、周囲の骨からの細胞誘導・分化を促進することが明らかとなりました。本技術を既存の歯科インプラントや再建プレートに応用することが出来れば、医療技術の発展に貢献できると考えています。