Safety evaluation of tooth extraction and establishment of predictive biomarkers for delayed healing in patients treated with antiangiogenic drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2022)
Hokkaido Cancer Center(Department of Clinical Research) (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Imamachi Kenji  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (40779873)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords血管新生阻害薬 / 抜歯 / 創傷治癒遅延 / 薬剤関連顎骨壊死 / 治癒遅延 / 創傷治癒 / 創傷治癒不全
Outline of Research at the Start
血管新生阻害薬投与中の抜歯における創傷治癒遅延については、未だ不明な点が多い。血管新生阻害薬の休薬などはがん治療そのものへのデメリットとなりうるため、抜歯時の不要な休薬が回避できれば、がん患者にとって大きなメリットになると考える。研究は2期に大別し、第Ⅰ期は過去に血管新生阻害薬投与中で抜歯を施行した患者を対象に、診療録等を用いた後ろ向き研究を行う。第Ⅱ期は血管新生阻害薬投与中で感染など臨床的に抜歯が必要と判断した患者に対し、休薬下での抜歯もしくは投与継続下での抜歯に振り分け、それぞれについて治癒経過に関する調査や、骨治癒に関与しているHMGB1タンパク発現解析などの基礎的研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated tooth extraction in cancer patients receiving bevacizumab (BV). There was no significant difference in post-extraction adverse events between tooth extraction with BV continuation and tooth extraction with BV suspension. In the study of risk factors, concomitant use of taxane anticancer drugs significantly increased risk. The risk was also significantly increased in mandibular molars and surgical tooth extraction with bone removal. In addition, while accumulating cases, we found 3 cases of spontaneous osteonecrosis of the jaw (drug-related osteonecrosis of the jaw: MRONJ) without tooth extraction during administration of BV. In none of the cases was concomitant use of bone-modifying drugs, and the site of occurrence was the mandibular molar region, the maxillary molar region, and the palate prominence, respectively. Concomitant use of taxane anticancer drugs was reported in 2 of the 3 cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、血管新生阻害薬投与中の患者において、抜歯が必要になった際に休薬期間はどの程度必要なのか、そもそも休薬自体必要なのかなど不明な点が多いのが現状であった。血管新生阻害薬の休薬はがん治療そのものへのデメリットとなりうるため、徒に全ての抜歯症例で休薬するのではなく、症例によって抜歯前の不要な休薬が回避しうることが判明したのは社会的意義が大きいものと考えられる。本研究の成果は、がん患者に対する安全な歯科医療の提供に寄与することが期待される。